
Singapore Renovation Cost 2026: Complete Budget Guide for HDB, Condo & Landed Homes
Two quotes. The same floor plan. A very different total. Understand what you’re paying for—and build a budget around the home you actually have.
A good renovation budget begins with a clear scope, not a beautiful mood board.
Use this guide to compare property types, understand the trades behind a quotation and leave room for the costs that arrive outside the contract. The figures are planning references; the right budget for your home starts with its condition, your priorities and properly itemised quotations.
A broad starting point for many 3- to 5-room projects; condition and scope matter.
A focused fit-out and a comprehensive resale renovation need different budgets.
Interior renovation allowances; A&A and rebuilding need separate assessment.
All figures are in Singapore dollars. Confirm inclusions, exclusions and GST in every quotation. Small refreshes may cost less; extensive or premium projects may cost more.
HDB Renovation Costs: BTO & Resale
Start with the condition of your flat, then its size. A new BTO with usable finishes needs a different budget from a resale home where old cabinets, tiles and services have to be removed before the new interior can take shape.

Benchmarks for 3-, 4- and 5-Room Flats
For a published comparison, Qanvast’s February 2026 guide gives the following projected ranges, based on its 2025 project data. Treat these as a reference point, then compare quotations for your actual scope.
| Flat Type | BTO / New HDB | Resale HDB |
|---|---|---|
| 3-Room | S$40,800–S$52,500 | S$55,000–S$68,300 |
| 4-Room | S$50,000–S$60,000 | S$70,000–S$81,600 |
| 5-Room | S$60,600–S$76,500 | S$80,800–S$98,900 |
Source: Qanvast, expected HDB renovation costs for 2026. Its estimates are projections, not fixed quotations or a measure of every renovation in Singapore.
Smaller and Larger HDB Formats
The following broader planning allowances are adapted from the archived Design Authority guide. They are editorial estimates, rather than the Qanvast figures above.
| Flat Type | Indicative Planning Allowance | What to Check |
|---|---|---|
| 2-Room / 2-Room Flexi | S$15,000–S$40,000+ | Retained finishes, kitchen length and essential storage |
| 3-Generation Flat | S$70,000–S$120,000+ | Additional rooms, bathrooms and family requirements |
| Executive Apartment | S$80,000–S$140,000+ | Existing condition and larger floor area |
| Executive Maisonette | S$90,000–S$150,000+ | Staircase, two levels and service replacement |
| Jumbo Flat | S$100,000–S$160,000+ | Actual floor area, layout and number of wet areas |
A smaller flat is not automatically cheap to renovate. Kitchens and bathrooms still involve several trades, even when the living room is compact. Conversely, keeping sound flooring and existing bathroom finishes can reduce a carefully scoped project considerably.
Condo Renovation Costs
In a new condo, check what the developer has already supplied before budgeting for replacements. Usable flooring, sanitary fittings, kitchen cabinets and air-conditioning can allow you to focus spending on storage, lighting and furniture. A resale condo may need a much wider scope.

| Unit Type | New Condo: Planning Range | Resale Condo: Planning Range |
|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1-Bedroom | S$15,000–S$40,000+ | S$30,000–S$55,000+ |
| 2-Bedroom | S$25,000–S$50,000+ | S$45,000–S$75,000+ |
| 3-Bedroom | S$35,000–S$70,000+ | S$60,000–S$110,000+ |
| 4-Bedroom | S$45,000–S$90,000+ | S$75,000–S$140,000+ |
| Loft | Scope-specific quotation | Scope-specific quotation |
| Penthouse | S$120,000–S$180,000+ | S$150,000+; scope-specific |
Indicative Design Authority planning allowances, adapted and rounded from the archived guide. These are not market averages; premium materials, extensive wet works or a large floor area can take a project above them.
Budget for the Building, Too
- Management requirements: obtain the current renovation rules, approved work hours and application process from your managing agent or MCST.
- Deposits and protection: distinguish refundable renovation deposits from actual costs such as lift padding, corridor protection and debris removal.
- Access and deliveries: check loading arrangements, lift dimensions and restrictions before ordering large pieces.
- Special layouts: double-height spaces, terraces and existing mezzanines require more than a standard bedroom-count estimate.
Landed Property Renovation Costs
For a landed home, first decide whether you are refreshing an interior, renovating the existing building comprehensively, or changing the building itself. Interior renovation, additions and alterations (A&A), reconstruction and rebuilding belong in different budgeting conversations.

| Scope / Property | Indicative Planning Allowance | Budget Priorities |
|---|---|---|
| Terrace: lighter renovation | S$80,000–S$150,000+ | Selected rooms, kitchen, bathrooms and finishes |
| Terrace: comprehensive renovation | S$150,000–S$250,000+ | Services, wet areas and whole-home joinery |
| Semi-Detached: interior renovation | S$150,000–S$350,000+ | Floor area, roof condition and external works |
| Bungalow: interior renovation | S$300,000–S$600,000+ | Scale, number of rooms and bespoke specification |
| A&A / Reconstruction / Rebuild | Separate project-specific budget | Professional fees, approvals, structure and site conditions |
Broad editorial planning allowances adapted from the archived guide. Landed projects vary substantially; these interior renovation ranges should not be used as a rebuilding price.
Do not apply a construction rate per square foot to an interior renovation without knowing what the rate covers, which floor-area measure it uses, and whether professional fees, external works and taxes are included.
Roof leaks, drainage, waterproofing and electrical capacity deserve attention before decorative upgrades. Moving a kitchen or adding a bathroom can affect several systems at once. Build a programme around design, approvals, procurement and construction rather than relying on a universal completion promise.
What You’re Actually Paying For
A useful renovation quotation is a description of work, quantities and specifications—not just a total. Two proposals can look similar while allowing for very different cabinet lengths, tile rates, electrical points or installation details.

| Trade / Work | Indicative Allowance | Ask the Quoter |
|---|---|---|
| Carpentry / Built-Ins | S$8,000–S$30,000+ | What are the measured lengths, heights, boards, finishes and hardware? |
| Masonry / Tiling | S$5,000–S$20,000+ | Are tile supply, labour, screed and skirting included? |
| Electrical | S$3,000–S$12,000+ | How many points, circuits and switches are allowed? |
| Plumbing | S$2,000–S$8,000+ | Which pipes are replaced, and are fittings supplied separately? |
| Painting | S$1,500–S$5,000+ | What preparation, paint system and number of coats are included? |
| Ceilings / Lighting Works | S$2,000–S$8,000+ | Does the price include fixtures, drivers and access panels? |
| Flooring | S$3,000–S$12,000+ | Are substrate repairs, levelling and transitions included? |
| Glass / Aluminium | S$1,000–S$8,000+ | What specification, dimensions and accessories are included? |
| Hacking / Demolition | S$3,000–S$8,000+ | Are protection, disposal, haulage and making good included? |
| Waterproofing | S$1,500–S$5,000+ | Which areas, preparation, testing and warranty terms apply? |
Illustrative whole-project trade allowances adapted from the archived guide. Categories can overlap between quotations; do not add every row to estimate a home without checking the scope.
Room-by-Room Planning
| Room / Scope | Indicative Allowance | Important Exclusions to Check |
|---|---|---|
| Kitchen | S$10,000–S$25,000+ | Appliances, plumbing replacement and premium countertops |
| One Bathroom | S$5,000–S$12,000+ | Extent of hacking, waterproofing and fixture supply |
| Kitchen + Two Bathrooms | S$20,000–S$45,000+ | Condition, finish selection and shared mobilisation |
| Bedroom Storage / Wardrobes | S$6,000–S$14,000+ | Wardrobe length, internal fittings and walk-in configuration |
| Living + Dining | S$8,000–S$18,000+ | Loose furniture, AV equipment and feature finishes |
These room allowances are editorial examples, not quotations. New-flat bathroom restrictions can limit what work is permitted, so a full bathroom allowance does not mean full replacement is appropriate for a new BTO.
Why Renovation Quotes Differ
Design development, project management, material sourcing, site coordination and aftercare may be bundled into the works or priced separately. Compare the service and construction scope rather than assuming every interior designer charges a fixed percentage more than a contractor.
Imported finishes, labour availability, delivery lead times and access constraints can affect a quotation. Ask how long the quote is valid, what can change, and how substitutions or variations will be approved. There is no single annual price increase that applies to every Singapore renovation.
BTO vs Resale: The Work You Can’t See
The price gap often begins before the new design is installed. A resale renovation may need to remove old layers, investigate defects and replace services. A BTO may allow you to retain more of what is already there—but its finishes, restrictions and defects should still be checked.

| Item | New / BTO Flat | Older Resale Home |
|---|---|---|
| Hacking | Often limited if supplied finishes are retained | Depends on the condition and proposed layout |
| Electrical | Check required additions and appliance loads | Assess existing wiring and replacement needs |
| Bathrooms | New-flat restrictions may apply | Assess waterproofing, substrate and services |
| Plumbing | Often fewer replacement works | Inspect pipe condition and routing |
| Disposal | Usually fewer old fixtures to remove | Allow for removal, haulage and disposal |
| Rectification | Record defects before work begins | Inspect for leaks, hollow tiles and uneven substrates |
Make the Comparison Like-for-Like
Ask every firm to price the same brief and list what will be retained. A quote that includes full rewiring, demolition and new waterproofing cannot fairly be compared with one that excludes them. A site visit and a clear assumptions list are especially valuable for an older home.
Budget Tiers & the Choices That Move the Number
Budget tiers describe priorities, not a promise about how much a home should cost. The same allowance can buy a focused, well-made renovation or a much broader but more basic one.

S$25K–S$45K
A limited scope, standard finishes and essential storage. Most realistic when existing services and finishes can stay.
S$45K–S$80K
More joinery and selected material upgrades. Whether it covers a full renovation depends on the home and condition.
S$80K–S$150K+
A broader overhaul, larger flat or more customised specification. Condo and landed scopes may need substantially more.
Six Decisions Worth Making Early
- What stays? Retaining sound flooring, cabinets or fixtures can change the entire scope.
- How much built-in storage? Measure cabinet runs and heights; a style name does not specify quantity.
- Which materials? Compare substrate, finish, maintenance and installation—not just appearance.
- Which wet areas? Moving plumbing or replacing waterproofing affects several trades.
- Who coordinates the project? Clarify drawings, site supervision, procurement and responsibility for defects.
- Where will appliances and power go? Confirm sizes, electrical loads and socket locations before fabrication.
Plan the Budget—and Avoid Late Surprises
A useful budget includes more than the renovation contract. Keep a separate allowance for items you are buying directly and for the practical costs of moving through the project.

A Simple All-In Budget
- Direct purchases: furniture, appliances, air-conditioning, sanitary fittings, lighting and window treatments, if excluded from the contract.
- Project costs: professional fees, non-refundable management charges, protection, storage, moving and temporary accommodation where needed.
- GST: check whether prices include it. GST-registered businesses generally charge the prevailing 9% rate on standard-rated supplies.
- Contingency: a 10–15% planning buffer is a useful starting allowance; allow more if the condition or scope remains uncertain.
Illustration: S$60,000 of works + S$12,000 of direct purchases + S$3,000 of project costs + S$9,000 contingency = S$84,000. This is a budgeting example, not a market quotation; confirm GST treatment separately.
Compare Three Properly Itemised Quotes
Give firms the same floor plan, scope and priorities. Ask for a schedule of materials, quantities, exclusions, provisional sums and milestones. Confirm who approves a variation and require its price and time effect in writing before the added work proceeds.
Check the Firm and the Relevant Trades
For HDB renovations, engage a contractor listed in HDB’s Directory of Renovation Contractors and confirm permits where required. Electrical work should be carried out or supervised by an appropriate EMA-licensed electrical worker. Use a PUB-licensed plumber for regulated plumbing works.
CaseTrust accreditation can provide additional safeguards, including applicable prepayment protection. Check the firm’s current accreditation and obtain the protection documents that apply to your contract. It does not remove the need to read the quotation and payment terms.
Separate the Project Programme From Permit Windows
Design, approvals, procurement, installation, testing and defect rectification all need time. Avoid relying on a single “8–12 weeks” promise for every property. HDB specifies completion windows for approved renovation work: generally three months from the permit for newly completed blocks and one month for existing blocks. Your contractor should programme permitted works accordingly and clarify any issue with HDB.
Before You Sign
- Inspect the home and record the existing condition.
- Separate must-haves from upgrades that can wait.
- Agree specifications, drawings and measurable quantities.
- List inclusions, exclusions and provisional sums.
- Document payment milestones and variation approvals.
- Confirm lead times, permit requirements and management rules.
- Keep a contingency outside the committed contract sum.
- Agree handover checks and defect reporting arrangements.
Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to renovate an HDB flat in Singapore in 2026?
Use the HDB table above as a benchmark, then obtain an itemised quote for the actual flat. Age, retained finishes, electrical and plumbing condition, joinery quantity and material specification can move the total considerably. A limited refresh and a complete overhaul are different projects.
Why is a resale HDB more expensive to renovate than a BTO?
It may involve removing old fittings, replacing wiring or pipes, repairing substrates and renewing waterproofing. These works are not identical in every resale home, so inspect first and compare like-for-like scopes rather than applying an automatic percentage premium.
How much does a condo renovation cost in Singapore in 2026?
The condo table above gives broad editorial planning allowances. Check developer-supplied fittings, floor area, retained finishes and management requirements. A resale overhaul or large penthouse needs a specific site assessment and quotation.
How much does a landed home renovation cost in Singapore?
The landed table distinguishes lighter interior work from a comprehensive renovation. A&A, reconstruction and rebuilding need a separate budget, including relevant professional fees, approvals, structure and site conditions. Do not treat an interior allowance as a construction quotation.
How long does an HDB renovation take in 2026?
Ask for a complete programme covering design, approvals, procurement, permitted work, installation and handover. HDB generally requires approved renovation work to finish within three months of the permit for newly completed blocks and one month for existing blocks. Whole-project schedules and permit completion windows are not the same thing.
Is $30,000 enough to renovate an HDB flat in 2026?
It can be workable for a smaller home or a deliberately limited scope that retains sound finishes and services. It should not be assumed sufficient for a complete larger resale overhaul. Price the essential work first and keep a contingency.
Should I hire an interior designer or go direct contractor in 2026?
Choose the service you need. An interior designer may cover concept, drawings, material selection and coordination; a contractor may focus on execution, with some firms offering design too. Compare the stated scope and responsibilities rather than assuming a fixed price difference.
How much contingency budget should I set aside for a Singapore renovation?
A 10–15% planning buffer is a useful starting point. Consider a larger allowance where the home’s condition is uncertain or the scope is complex. Keep contingency separate from optional upgrades and clarify which uncertainties remain before signing.
How much does it cost to renovate a 2-room HDB in Singapore?
The guide allows roughly S$15,000–S$40,000 or more for a small, scoped project. A resale unit needing service replacement or extensive wet works may exceed this. Confirm what is retained and what the quote excludes.
How much does it cost to renovate a 3-room HDB in Singapore?
Refer to the 3-room new/BTO and resale benchmark row above. The figures are a comparison point; actual quotations depend on condition, quantities and finishes.
How much does it cost to renovate a 4-room HDB in Singapore?
Refer to the 4-room benchmark row above. Check whether the quoted scope includes electrical work, plumbing, flooring, bathroom work and the amount of joinery you need.
How much does it cost to renovate a 5-room HDB in Singapore?
Refer to the 5-room benchmark row above. More floor area can mean more flooring, painting and joinery, but the scope and condition are still central to the final price.
How much does it cost to renovate a 3-Gen HDB in Singapore?
This guide uses an editorial planning allowance of S$70,000–S$120,000 or more. Confirm the number of wet areas, the family’s storage needs and whether existing finishes will be retained.
How much does it cost to renovate an Executive HDB in Singapore?
Use S$80,000–S$140,000 or more as a broad editorial planning allowance. Executive apartments are older resale formats; inspect their services and finishes before committing to a scope.
How much does it cost to renovate a Maisonette HDB in Singapore?
This guide allows approximately S$90,000–S$150,000 or more as an editorial planning range. Account for the staircase, two-level layout, existing services and the extent of wet works.
How much does it cost to renovate a Jumbo HDB in Singapore?
A broad editorial allowance is S$100,000–S$160,000 or more. Jumbo layouts and floor areas vary, so the label alone is not enough to price the renovation.
How much does it cost to renovate a condo studio in Singapore?
See the studio/1-bedroom row in the condo table. A compact new unit retaining its supplied kitchen and bathroom is a different scope from an older unit needing replacement services.
How much does it cost to renovate a 2-bedroom condo in Singapore?
See the 2-bedroom condo planning ranges above. Check what the developer supplied and whether the scope is a fit-out or a comprehensive overhaul.
How much does it cost to renovate a 3-bedroom condo in Singapore?
See the 3-bedroom condo planning ranges above. Account for the existing condition, material specification, management requirements and any extra protection or access costs.
How much does it cost to renovate a 4-bedroom condo in Singapore?
See the 4-bedroom condo planning ranges above. Larger quantities of joinery and finishes can add considerably; premium detailing or major wet works may exceed the allowance.
How much does it cost to renovate a condo loft in Singapore?
Obtain a scope-specific quotation. Double-height access, lighting and existing stairs can change costs, while alterations to a mezzanine or structure need appropriate professional and management advice.
How much does it cost to renovate a condo penthouse in Singapore?
The condo table offers a broad starting allowance, but penthouses vary too much for a firm bedroom-based budget. Terraces, large glazing, high ceilings and bespoke joinery can materially change the scope.
How much does it cost to renovate 1 bathroom in Singapore?
This guide uses S$5,000–S$12,000 or more as an indicative allowance. Confirm hacking, waterproofing, testing, tile supply, plumbing and fittings. New HDB bathrooms are subject to specific restrictions; do not assume full replacement is permitted.
How much does it cost to renovate 1 kitchen in Singapore?
A broad editorial allowance is S$10,000–S$25,000 or more. Cabinet quantities, countertop material, retained finishes, electrical work, plumbing and appliances should be listed separately.
How much does it cost to renovate 1 kitchen and 2 bathrooms in Singapore?
This guide uses S$20,000–S$45,000 or more as an indicative combined allowance. Shared mobilisation can help, but condition, demolition, waterproofing and fixture specifications determine the actual quotation.
Sources & How to Use These Figures
Restored and revised from the archived Design Authority article. HDB benchmark figures are attributed above; other tables are indicative editorial planning allowances adapted from the archive, rounded or widened to avoid false precision. They are not quotations, price guarantees or a new survey of renovation firms. Actual scope, specification, condition and tax treatment must be confirmed with the provider.
- Qanvast: projected HDB renovation costs for 2026
- HDB: renovation contractors, permits and completion windows
- HDB: building works and bathroom finish restrictions
- CaseTrust: renovation accreditation and deposit protection
- URA: renovating landed property
- EMA: engaging licensed electrical workers
- PUB: regulated plumbing works
- IRAS: current GST rate
Images are AI-generated editorial illustrations, not photographs of completed projects or evidence of a quoted renovation price. Design Authority is an editorial platform and does not carry out renovation works.